Ad image

Nalukenge, Kunihira headline Uganda’s final squad for the All Africa Games

Staff

Sinan Rajub SENOGA 

Uganda U20 National Team coach Sheryl Botes Ulanda has named a final squad that will represent Uganda at the All Africa Games in Ghana.

The Queen Cranes squad is headlined by Apollon Ladies striker Juliet Nalukenge who is back to the national team fold after one and half years.

Margret Kunihira who plays for Ceasiaa Queens in Tanzania is also a notable inclusion alongside Uganda Martyrs forward Latifah Nakasi who makes the cut for the first time.

Samalie Nakacwa, Zaitun Namaganda, Sumaya Komuntale and DR Congo based defender Gloria Namugerwa are among the notable exclusions.

- Advertisement -

The team will also miss the services of Fauzia Najjemba and Denmark based duo of Aisha Nantongo and Daphine Nyayenga who are occupied by club engagements despite being named in the initial provisional squad.

The squad will travel to Ghana on Wednesday morning at 2:45am aboard Ethiopian Airlines.

Uganda was pitted in Group A alongside hosts Ghana and CECAFA neighbors Tanzania and Ethiopia.

The Botes coached team will start the campaign with a derby against Tanzania on 9th March before taking on Ghana on 12th and Ethiopia on 15th.

The All Africa Games will officially start on 8th March and climax on 23rd March in Accra, Ghana.

Final Squad

Goalkeepers:

Sharon Kaidu (Uganda Martyrs Lubaga WFC, Uganda), Esther Akujo (She Maroons FC, Uganda), Cecilia Kamuli (FC Tooro Queens, Uganda)

Defenders:

Harima Kanyago (UCU Lady Cardinals FC, Uganda), Catherine Wujja (Rines SS WFC, Uganda), Claire Hilder Kebirungi (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda), Dorcus Lwalisa (Olila High School WFC, Uganda), Patricia Akiror (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Shakirah Nankwanga (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda)

Midfielders:

Krusum Namutebi (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda), Shamirah Nalugya (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Phiona Nabulime (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda), Eva Nagayi (Rines SS WFC, Uganda), Shamusa Najjuma (Uganda Martyrs Lubaga WFC, Uganda), Sumaya Nabuto (Isra Soccer Academy FC, Uganda)

Forwards:

Latifah Nakasi (Uganda Martyrs Lubaga WFC, Uganda), Magret Kunihira (Ceasiaa Queens FC, Tanzania), Zainah Nandede (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Juliet Nalukenge (Apollon Ladies FC, Cyprus), Catherine Nagadya ( Kampala Queens FC, Uganda)

Technical Team & Officials
• Sheryl Ulanda Botes – Head Coach
• Charles Ayiekoh Lukula – Assistant Coach
• Shawn Robert Bishop – Perfromance Analyst
• David Ribeiro – Goalkeeping Coach
• George Sebuliba – Goalkeeping Coach
• Allan Nsubuga Magunda – Video Analyst
• Danny Kirumira – Sports Scientist
• Mable Kabatalindwa – Team Doctor
• Darlian Kyasimire – Team Physiotherapist
• Cissy Gaudensia Nakiguba – Equipment Manager
• Joan Namusisi – Team Manager
• Media Officer – Aminah Babirye

Share this Article
Click to Hide Advanced Floating Content
Fortbet
Click to Hide Advanced Floating Content
Fortbet