in , , , , , , ,

President Museveni flags off Commonwealth and World Athletics teams

David GOMBE

World Athletics Championships 2022: 15th – 25th July (Oregon, USA)
Commonwealth Games XXII: 28th July – 8th August 2022 (Birmingham, UK)

The President of Uganda Yoweri Kaguta Museveni has flagged off the Uganda national teams for the forthcoming 2022 Commonwealth Games and World Athletics Championships.

Museveni flagged off the teams at Kololo Ceremonial grounds on Monday afternoon.

The President revealed to the athletes the importances of sports and warned them about Alcohol and sexual immorality

“I have always told you about the five advantages of Sports which are; good for fitness, builds character, entertainment. Sports brings about team work and then the publicity within your country.”

“Sports is one avenue of representing your country to the rest of the world. Do it with honour and to the sportsmen, aim for high performances as you avoid issues as alcohol and sexual immorality. Alcohol doesn’t go with Sports because sports wants all your organs to be functioning well.”

I wish you God’s blessing, luck and success.” Said President Museveni.

The event was attended by the first lady and The minister of Education and Sports Janet Museveni urged the sportsmen on discipline and fronting the spirit of patriotism.

The President flagging off the National Netball team to the Commonwealth Games

The World Athletics championship bound team will be captained by global icon Joshua Cheptegei and will depart the country on Tuesday via KLM Airways at 11 PM.

Uganda will be represented in 11 sports disciplines at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games which are Squash, netball, rugby, swimming, para-swimming, Table Tennis, Badminton, Wrestling, Cycling, Boxing and Athletics.

Rugby player Michael Okoroach is the overall Commonwealth Games team captain.

Team Uganda Delegation:

•Swimming:

Athletes: Avice Meya, Kirabo Namutebi, Ambala Atuhaire, Tendo Mukalazi
Officials: Tonnie Kasujja, Mary Kezia Wairimu

Para-swimming:

Athlete: Husnah Kukundakwe
Official: Patience Batamuriza

•Cycling:

Athletes: Charles Kagimu, Rachel Nakyanzi
Officials: Sam Muwonge, Ishaka Bukenya

Squash:

Athletes: Micheal Raymond Kawooya, Paul Kasirye Kadoma
Official: Ian Kajubu Rukunya

Badminton:

Players: Brian Kasirye, Daniel Wanagalya, Friday Atama, Fadillah Shamika, Husinah Kobugabe, Tracy Naluwooza, Kenneth Mwambu, Rajab Natasha
Officials: William Kabindi, Annet Nakamya

•Wrestling:

Athletes: Veronica Ayo, Jacob Ntuyo
Officials: Shamim Nakayenga, Ivan Masakwe

Weightlifting:

Athletes: Davis Niyoyita, Godfrey Baligeya, Mubarak Musoke Kivumbi
Officials: Khasimu Nsubuga, Sam Lubinga, Salim Musoke Ssenkungu, Miesa Musoke Nansikombi, Willy Jjagwe, Haula Musoke, Shakira Nantaba

Table Tennis:

Athletes: Florence Seera, Parvin Nangonzi, Jemimah Nakawala, Rita Nakhumitsa
Officials: Robert Jjagwe (Uganda Table Tennis Association president), Jude Mutete (Head coach)

•Boxing:

Athletes: Teddy Nakimuli, Jonah Kyobe, Isaac Zebra Ssenyange, Yusuf Nkobeza, Joshua Tukamuhebwa, Owen Kibira
Officials: Patrick Lihanda (Coach IBA – Star 1), Twaib Mayanja (Coach IBA – Star 1), Moses Muhangi (IBA – ITO), Simon Barigo

•Athletics:

Athletes: Abu Mayanja Salim, Haron Adoli, Pius Adome, Linet Chebet Toroitich, Sarah Chelangat, Victor Kiplangat, Peruth Chemutai, Mercycline Chelangat, Stella Chesang, Tom Dradriga, Jacent Nyamahunge, Emmanuel Orim, Joyce Josephine Lalam, Halima Nakaayi, Winnie Nanyondo, Benson Okot, Shida Leni, Emmanuel Otim, Jacob Kiplimo, Joshua Kiprui Cheptegi
Officials: Benjamin Njia, Paul Okello, Barbara Christine Asiimwe, Davis Mawerere Namayo, Susan Laker, Francis Demayi, Lawrence Kavuma, Dominic Otucet, Beatrice Nekesa, Benjamin Longiros, Timothy Masaba

Rugby Sevens:

Athletes: Micheal Okorach, Isaac Massanganzira, Arnold Ian Munyani, Philip Wokorach, Adrian Kasito, Timothy Kisiga, Desira Ruhweza Ayera, Aaron Ofoyrwoth, William Ampeire Nkore, Nobert Sexton Okeny, Alex Aturinda, Karim Arinaitwe, Levis Ocen, Ivan Otema
Officials: Tolbert Omolo Onyango, Samuel Asiimwe Rwakijuma, Michael Wandera, Timothy Mudoola Muwumba

•Netball:

Athletes (Final Squad pending confirmation): Peace Proscovia, Mary Nubba Cholhok, Irene Eyaru, Shadia Ssegujja Nassanga, Muhammed Haniisha Nakaate, Norah Lunkuse, Jesca Achan, Margaret Baagala, Alice Wasagali, Shaffie Nalwanja, Joan Nampungu, Sandra Ruth Nambirige, Stella Oyella, Viola Asingo, Rosette Namutebi, Conchepta Desiree Birungi
Officials: Sarah Babirye Kityo, Fred Tabale Mugerwa, Sarah Namuddu, Charles Baliise Kirunda, Francia Banya

Technical Team:

Prossy Namusisi, Kisolo Muwanga, Shadiah Nakamanya, Sarah Chelangat, Shakira Mutesi, Arthur Nuwagaba, John Ssentamu

Commonwealth Games Association Uganda

Executive Committee: Donald Rukare, Moses Benon Mwase, Dunstan Nsubuga, Beatrice Ayikoru, Annie Mungoma, Lydia Gloria Dhamuzungu, Ganzi Mugula, Abdul Nasser Sserunjoji, Sadik Nasiwu, Aisha Kagere, Godwin Kayangwe

What do you think?

Written by admin

Ngonge, Ndiga and Omutima Omuyanja into last 16 as round of 32 concludes

Buganda confirm technical team ahead of the FUFA Drum