Ad image

Sentamu returns as Paul Put names Cranes provisional squad for World cup qualifiers

admin

David GOMBE

New Uganda Cranes Head Coach Put Paul Joseph has named a provisional squad of 36 players to prepare for the forthcoming 2026 FIFA World Cup Qualifiers.

Uganda will face Guinea and Somalia on 17th and 21st November respectively.

Both games will be played in Morocco with Uganda being the visiting team.

Yunus Sentamu (Vipers SC) and Joseph Kizito Luwagga (Hapoel Kfar Saba, Israel) returned to the team.

- Advertisement -

The other players summoned include Travis Mutyaba (Dynamo Tbilisi, Georgia), KCCA FC left back Mustafa Kizza and Kitara FC defender Benjamin Nyakoojo.

2023 Masaza Cup Most Valuable Player Allan Oyirwoth (Gomba and AMUS College ) has also been summoned.

Meanwhile, the final team will travel to Berkene, Morocco on 12th November.

Uganda is in Group G alongside Algeria, Somalia, Guinea, Botswana and Mozambique.

Provisional Squad

Goalkeepers:

Nafian Legason Alionzi (Mekelakeya SC, Ethiopia), Salim Omar Magoola (Richards Bay FC, South Africa), Isima Bin Rashid Abdul Watenga (Golden Arrows FC, South Africa), Joel Mutakubwa (BUL FC, Uganda), Jack Komakech (Vipers SC, Uganda)

Defenders:

Kenneth Semakula (SC Villa, Uganda), Gavin Kizito Mugweri (SC Villa, Uganda), Elvis Bwomono Okello (IBV Vestamanyaer, Iceland), Abdu Aziizi Kayondo CD Leganes, Spain), Ibrahim Juma (CD Leganes, Spain), Mustafa Kizza (KCCA FC, Uganda), Halidi Lwaliwa (FK Bregalnica, North Macedonia), Bevis Kristofer Mugabi (Motherwell FC, Scotland), Najib Fesali (URA FC, Uganda), Denis Timothy Awany (SC Ashdod, Israel), Benjamin Nyakoojo (Kitara FC, Uganda), Rogers Ochaki Torach (Vipers SC, Uganda)

Midfielders:

Bobosi Byaruhanga (Austin FC, USA), Khalid Aucho (Yanga SC, Tanzania), Hudu Mulikyi (URA FC, Uganda), Allan Oyirwoth (AMUS College, Uganda), Bright Anukani (Vipers SC, Uganda), Rogers Mugisha (Gor Mahia FC, Kenya), Isma Mugulusi (Unattached), Joseph Kizito Luwagga (Hapoel Kfar Saba, Israel), Umaru Lutalo (SC Villa, Uganda), Hamza Kawooya(Express FC, Uganda)

Forwards:

Denis Omedi (Kitara FC, Uganda), Fred Amaku (Maroons FC, Uganda), Richard Basangwa (Wadi Degla SC, Egypt), Rogers Mato (Sanliurfaspor FC, Turkey), Milton Karisa (Vipers SC, Uganda), Yunus Sentamu (Vipers SC, Uganda), Jaockim Ojera (Rayon Sports FC, Rwanda), Fahad Aziz Bayo (MFK Vyskov, Czech Republic), Travis Mutyaba (FC Dynamo Tbilisi, Georgia

Share this Article
Click to Hide Advanced Floating Content
Fortbet
Click to Hide Advanced Floating Content
Fortbet