Ad image

Sheryl Botes names Queen Cranes Provisional Squad for All Africa Games

Staff

David GOMBE

The Uganda U20 Women’s National Team (Queen Cranes) head coach Sheryl Botes has named a provisional squad of 48 players to start preparations for the 2023 All Africa Games due in Ghana next month.

The team summoned will enter residential camp on Monday, 19th February 2024 at Cranes Paradise Hotel, Kisaasi.

Uganda is in the same group with the hosts Ghana, Ethiopia and Tanzania

The tournament is scheduled for 8th–24th March in Accra, Ghana.

- Advertisement -

Full Provisional Squad

Goalkeepers:

Daphine Nyayenga (Boldklubben AF 1893, Denmark), Sharon Kaidu (Uganda Martyrs Lubaga WFC, Uganda), Esther Akujo (She Maroons FC, Uganda), Olga Lukia Butiru (Asubo Ladies FC, Uganda), Halimah Kasuubo (Wakiso Hill WFC, Uganda), Cecilia Kamuli (FC Tooro Queens, Uganda), Nuru Babirye Nakyanzi (Royal Queens FC, Uganda)

Defenders:

Samalie Nakacwa (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda), Harima Kanyago (UCU Lady Cardinals FC, Uganda), Catherine Wujja (Rines SS WFC, Uganda), Sharifah Nakimera (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda), Asia Nakibuuka (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Winnie Nakanwagi (Makerere University WFC, Uganda), Claire Hilda Kebirungi (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda), Sumaya Komuntale (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Dorcus Lwalisa (Olila High School WFC, Uganda), Ritah Mushimire (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda), Patricia Akiror (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Harriet Angorah (St. Noa WFC, Uganda), Winfred Kwatulira (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Shakirah Nankwanga (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda), Aisha Nantongo (Aalborg BK, Denmark), Patricia Nanyanzi Nakato (Rines SS WFC, Uganda), Patience Nabulobi (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda)

Midfielders:

Krusum Namutebi (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda), Shamirah Nalugya (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Kevin Nakacwa (Uganda Martyrs Lubaga WFC, Uganda), Phiona Nabulime (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda), Patricia Nayiga (Wakiso Hill WFC, Uganda),Zaitun Namaganda (Wakiso Hill WFC, Uganda), Sarah Babirye (Asubo Ladies FC, Uganda), Hadijah Babirye (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda), Eva Nagayi (Rines SS WFC, Uganda), Shamusa Najjuma (Uganda Martyrs Lubaga WFC, Uganda)

Forwards:

Latifah Nakasi (Uganda Martyrs Lubaga WFC, Uganda), Margret Kunihira (Ceasiaa Queens FC, Tanzania), Sumaya Nalumu (St. Noa WFC, Uganda), Zainah Nandede (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Sharon Kanyiginya (Uganda Martyrs Lubaga WFC, Uganda), Juliet Nalukenge (Apollon Ladies FC, Cyprus), Catherine Nagadya ( Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Hadijah Nandago (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda), Sophia Nakiyingi (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Lillian Kasuubo (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Charity Nabiira (Jinja SS WFC, Uganda), Immaculate Kizza (She Maroons FC, Uganda), Kamiyati Naigaga (Asubo Ladies FC, Uganda), Fauzia Najjemba (ZFK Dynamo Moscow, Russia)

Officials

Sheryl Ulanda Botes – Head Coach

Charles Ayiekoh Lukula – Assistant Coach

Shawn Robert Bishop – Perfromance Analyst

David Ribeiro – Goalkeeping Coach

George Sebuliba – Goalkeeping Coach

Allan Nsubuga Magunda – Video Analyst

Danny Kirumira – Sports Scientist

Mable Kabatalindwa – Team Doctor

Darlian Kyasimire – Team Physiotherapist

Cissy Gaudensia Nakiguba – Equipment Manager

Joan Namusisi – Team Manager

Amina Babirye – Media Officer

Share this Article
Click to Hide Advanced Floating Content
Fortbet
Click to Hide Advanced Floating Content
Fortbet