Ad image

Uganda Cranes’ Paul Put: A Beacon of Optimism ahead of World Cup Qualifiers

admin

David GOMBE

Uganda Cranes head coach Paul Put is optimistic of a positive start to the 2026 World Cup Qualification games.

The Cranes will face off with Guinea and Somalia on 17th and 21st November with both games to be held at Stade Municipal de Berkane in Morocco.

Put who previously managed Guinea has warned his beleaguered Cranes troops of the individual quality that his former side possess but remains hopeful of a positive start.

“We have called a squad of 27 players for our games against Guinea and Somalia, we have chosen some young players and more experienced players.”

- Advertisement -

“So we are going to start building up a new team and we believe that we can get good results. Guinea is a very good team with alot of individual quality players who play in the highest level but we believe we are going to get some good results. I believe in the quality of our players and we are going to do our level best to get good results as we close this year.” Said Put.

Meanwhile, 16 local based players, led by Head Of Delegation and FUFA Exco Member Mr. Ariga Rasoul, will depart on Sunday 12th November 2023 at 22:00hrs aboard Uganda Airlines to Dubai, UAE, from where they will connect to Morocco with Emirates Airlines.

The rest of the players and technical staff not currently in Uganda(foreign based) will link up with the team in Berkane also starting their travels today.

The Uganda Cranes Final Squad for Guinea and Somalia Games;

Goalkeepers

Salim Omar Magoola (Richards Bay FC, South Africa), Isima Bin Rashid Abdul Watenga (Golden Arrows FC, South Africa), Jack Komakech (Vipers SC, Uganda)

Defenders

Kenneth Semakula (SC Villa, Uganda), Gavin Kizito Mugweri (SC Villa, Uganda), Elvis Bwomono Okello (IBV Vestamanyaer, Iceland), Abdu Aziizi Kayondo CD Leganes, Spain), Ibrahim Juma (CD Leganes, Spain), Halidi Lwaliwa (FK Bregalnica, North Macedonia), Bevis Kristofer Mugabi (Motherwell FC, Scotland), Denis Timothy Awany (SC Ashdod, Israel), Rogers Ochaki Torach (Vipers SC, Uganda)

Midfielders

Bobosi Byaruhanga (Austin FC, USA), Khalid Aucho (Yanga SC, Tanzania), Hudu Mulikyi (URA FC, Uganda), Allan Oyirwoth (AMUS College, Uganda), Bright Anukani (Vipers SC, Uganda), Joseph Kizito Luwaga (Hapoel Kfar Saba, Israel), Umaru Lutalo (SC Villa, Uganda)

Forwards

Denis Omedi (Kitara FC, Uganda), Fred Amaku (Maroons FC, Uganda), Richard Basangwa (Wadi Degla SC, Egypt), Rogers Mato (Sanliurfaspor FC, Turkey), Milton Karisa (Vipers SC, Uganda), Travis Mutyaba (FC Dynamo Tbilisi, Georgia)

Share this Article
Click to Hide Advanced Floating Content
Fortbet
Click to Hide Advanced Floating Content
Fortbet