Kiggundu bags double gold at the 2nd Kenya National Speed Skating Championships

admin
By admin
4 Min Read

David GOMBE

Skakir Kiggundu was the rescue hero for team Uganda at the just concluded 2nd Kenya National Speed Skating Championships held in Kasarani Stadium, Nairobi.

Five years old Kiggundu bagged two Gold medals in the short distance categories as he finished top of the 200 meters category and the 500 metres category to help Uganda return home with just only two medals.

Uganda presented a team of 21 athletes in a championship which was dominated by the hosts Kenya with Rwanda and United Arab Emirates also taking part.

The team Uganda captain Himran Sserumaga hinted on the challenges they they faced as a team and also praised the heroics of Kiggundu who bagged double gold.

- Advertisement -

“We managed to pick alot of positives from the Championships despite facing alot of challenges as a team, most of the skaters on the team were taking part in their very first competitive Championship outside Uganda especially the teenagers and children in the team.” Said Himran Sserumaga the team captain.

“We had enough and better preparations ahead of the Championships but as country we lack equipments which meet the international standards and this was a major blow to the team as most of the Skaters retired earlier in the marathon and long distances due to the heat in their wheels.” He added.

Himran went ahead to praise the heroics of Kiggundu who has improved alot in his racing.

“I am so glad that as little as he is, Kiggundu has not disappointed us. He is the most work holic skater in training in all the junior level and he is always eager to learn new techniques. He really deserved to win. Said the captian Himran.

Despite the fact that most of the Skaters on team Uganda were featuring for the first time, they managed to register a stellar performance in most of the categories.

- Advertisement -

In the Girls 8-9 age category, Mayra Maria Anya go saw her way to the finals as she qualified in the third position in the 300 meters despite failing to make it to the medal bracket.

It was exactly the same case for Husnat Kiiza Ntanzi in the 6-7 age category as she registered a quick speed to Finnish second in the 200 metres heat two but also failing to enter into the medal bracket in the final round.

Sseruyange Hatim, Kiggundu Shan and Kasule Badru managed a 2,3,4 finish as they qualified to the final round of the 300m short distance in the 8-9 age category.

- Advertisement -

In the Senior categories, the men short distance 300m semi-finals saw Bukenya Ezra swoop a third place finish in the semi-finals before failing to finish in the medal bracket as he took on the finals.

Also team captain Himran Sseruyange managed a third place finish behind Bukenya in the 300m short distance sprint.

Here is the Full list of team Uganda
Himran Sserumaga (C), Bukenya Ezra, Lubega Noordin Mugaga, Sayed Inaaya, Sayed Samara, Sseruyange Hatim, Kiweewa Awadallah, Kiggundu Shan, Kiggundu Shakir, Abdul Ariku Muhammad, Kizza Husnat Nyanzi, Iga Ramathan Nasibu, Kasule Badru, Anyango Myra Maria, Jukira Janat, Mubara Rashid, Atatil Halima, Mugaga Yusuf, Kaweesi Joshua, Lutaaya Huzaifah,

Officials
Mwanje Hassan Musa, Kiberu Rashid, Kibirige Saida, Babirye Sharifa, Sayed Farhanaz Ashraf, Sayed Mohammed Ashraf

TAGGED:
Share This Article