AFCON QUALIFIER: Micho summons Provisional Uganda Cranes squad for Niger game

admin
By admin
2 Min Read

David GOMBE

Uganda Cranes head coach Milutin Sredojevic has named the provisional squad that will prepare for the final game of the 2023 Africa Cup of Nations Qualifiers.

The Serbian tactician has summoned 33 players who will enter residential camp at Cranes Paradise Hotel, Kisasi starting Monday, 14th August 2023

Goalkeeper Charles Lukwago who is unattached to any club has been summoned.

Ibrahim Kasule and Frank Sebufu who have had decent start to their career at New York Red Bull are part of the named team. Bevis Mugabi has also been summoned by the Serbian.

- Advertisement -

Uganda will play Niger on 7th September at Grand Stade Marrakech in Morocco.

The Cranes is third in Group F on 4 points and will have to pray Algeria overcomes Tanzania to prevail to the continental showpiece due next year.

Uganda Cranes Provisional Squad

Goalkeepers:

Isima Watenga (Golden Arrows FC, South Africa), Salim Omar Magoola (Richards Bay FC, South Africa), Charles Lukwago (Unattached), Nafian Alionzi (Unattached), Joel Mutakubwa (BUL FC, Uganda)

- Advertisement -

Defenders:

Kenneth Semakula (SC Villa, Uganda), James Begisa (URA FC, Uganda), Isaac Muleme (Victoria Zizkov, Czech Republic), Timothy Awany (AS Ashdod, Israel), Halidi Lwaliwa (FK Bregalnica Stip, North Macedonia), Gift Fred (Yanga SC, Tanzania), Bevis Mugabi (Motherwell FC, Scotland), Musa Ramathan (VFK Vyskov, Czech Republic), Geofrey Wasswa (Ethiopia Buna SC, Ethiopia), Elvis Bwomono (IBV Vestamanyaer, Iceland), Joseph Ochaya (Al Makawloon, Egypt), Abdu Aziizi Kayondo (CD Leganes, Spain)

Midfielders:

- Advertisement -

Khalid Aucho (Yanga SC, Tanzania), Bobosi Byaruhanga (Austin FC, USA), Siraje Sentamu (Vipers SC, Uganda), Taddeo Lwanga (APR FC, Rwanda), Moses Waiswa (KCCA FC, Uganda), Milton Karisa (Vipers SC, Uganda), Travis Mutyaba (SC Villa, Uganda), Isma Mugulusi (Feirense, Portugal), Rogers Kassim Mato (Sanliurfaspor, Turkey), Farouk Miya (Caykur Rizespor, Turkey), Laban Tibita (URA FC, Uganda), Ibrahim Kasule (New York Red Bull II, USA)

Forwards:

Emmanuel Okwi (Erbil SC, Iraq), Fahad Bayo (VFK Vyskov, Czech Republic), Richard Bassangwa (Wadi Degla, Egypt), Frank Ssebufu (New York Redbull II, USA)

Share This Article