Vincent Asiimwe, Emmanuel Lwanga Match on as Stanbic Entebbe MatchPlay Challenge enters the final stage

admin
By admin
3 Min Read

David GOMBE 

Vincent Asiimwe and Emmanuel Lwanga registered the biggest scores of the day in the pairs, a 4 and 3 (by four holes with three to go) victor over William Esuma and Anne Abeja during the Stanbic Entebbe Match Play quarter-finals at Entebbe Golf Club last weekend.

The event that started in March has now entered the final stage after this weekend action with only four teams left the main competition.
Asiimwe says he drove and putted well, got to the greens early, and had a good partner who complemented him.

“The first nine was a bit tricky and my partner was a bit tired so I had to calm myself down so that he didn’t upset me,” Asiimwe said.
He said, “But in this tournament when you realise that your partner is off, encourage him until he wakes up, and he did on the back nine. I handled the first nine and he finished off the job on the back nine,”

Asiimwe and Lwanga were four-up crossing to the back nine a lead they held on to up to hole 15, with three holes to go.

- Advertisement -

“Now that we are through to the semi-finals, we know that as it gets higher it gets harder because everyone now is prepared to win. So, we are going to work even harder, prepare better, and try to practice more so that when that time finds us, we will not have any excuses,” Asiimwe said.

They will now face off against Tony Kisadha/Richard Mwami who eliminated Herbert Kamuntu/Stephen Ojambo, one up while Walter Tukahirwa/Lambert Tumwesigye who eliminated the ladies’ pair of Peace Kabasweka/Harriet Kitaka will take on the only remaining ladies pair of Lillian Koowe/Joyce Kisembo who saw off Tony Ojok/Picole Lukyamuzi; 3&2.

Match play results:
Vincent Asiimwe/Emmanuel Lwanga bt William Esuma/Anne Abeja; 4&3
Tony Kisadha/Richard Mwami bt Herbert Kamuntu/Stephen Ojambo; 1up
Walter Tukahiirwa/Lambert Tumwesigye bt Peace Kabasweka/Harriet Kitaka; 1up Lillian Koowe/Joyce Kisembo bt Tony Ojok/Picole Lukyamuzi; 3&2
Subsidiary results
Group A-Men
Bruce Aijuka 38 pts c/b
Serwano Walusimbi 38 pts
Group B
Milton Edimu 44 pts
Philimond Akatuhuriira 40
Group C
Ivan Dushime 45
Horace Rwakabureete 39
Group A – Ladies
Venessa Peris 37 pts
Martha Babirye 37
Group B
Peace Hellen 39 pts
Charity Tushabomwe 37c/b
Longest drive
Paul Kalemba
Martha Babirye
Nearest to the pin
Jerry Owachi
Ruth Mugisha

Share This Article
Leave a comment