Hamuza Lutalo names Provisional Uganda U15 national Squad for CECAFA

admin
By admin
3 Min Read

David GOMBE

Newly appointed Uganda U-15 national team (Rhino) head coach Hamuza Lutalo has named a provisional squad of 45 players to begin preparations for the U-15 CECAFA Championships.

The named squad will enter training camp on Tuesday, 17th October in Njeru.

This year’s U-15 CECAFA Championships will be held on 14th-18th November at Njeru Technical centre in Njeru.

Lutalo and his technical team that has assistant Ronald Ssali and Goalkeepers’ coach Kenneth Magada alongside fitness trainer Dennis Kizito will be seeking to help the team retain the title they won in 2019.

- Advertisement -

In 2019, the Uganda Rhinos beat Kenya 4-0 to clinch the inaugural title that was held in Kenya.

Goalkeepers

Lukyamuzi Ashiraf (Kibuli SS), Okori Andrew (BUL FC JT), Muwonge Calton (Volf SA), Maseruka Ashiraf (Central College School), Waibi Edrisah (Buddo SS SA), Katumba Patrick (Royal Giant High School)

Defenders

Mubiru Samuel (Kibuli SS), Ssesazi Tom (Rays of Grace Academy), Musa Godi Akbar (Bukedea Comprehensive), Sseruwu Arafah (Buddo SS SA), Oyirwoth Pius (Buddo SS SA), Kafu Sharif Omini (Jinja SSS JT), Kaaya Uthman (Mbarara Sports Academy), Gulanyago Ratib (Vipers SC JT), Tamale Shafic (Buddo SS SA), Kyeyune Ephraim Micheal (Buddo SS SA), Ssendawula Dirisa (Prosper Soccer Academy), Kombi Eze (Central College School) Mujuni Farouk (Bulo Parents SS), Kigoye Ronald (Vipers SC JT), Musaazi Marvin (Royal Giant High School), Bbale Mathias (Namasuba Juventus SA)

- Advertisement -

Midfielders

Adia Tom (Paidha Football Foundation/St Jude SS, Masaka), Walusimbi Abubakali (Vipers SC JT), Ssebagala Ibra (Vipers SC JT), Langol Joseph (Paorhinar Soccer Academy Agago), Jjemba Gideon (Rays of Grace Academy), Owino John Brian (Jinja SSS JT), Ogema Thomas (Royal Giant High School), Wanyama Abdul Lucky (Amus College), Kasujja Shafik (Buddo SS JT), Tamale Frankline (Prosper SA), Mukisa Owen (Buddo SS JT)

Forwards

- Advertisement -

Ssali Ramadan (URA FC JT/Kawempe Muslim SS), Mwebe Disan (Rays of Grace Academy), Ssegirinya Shafic (Buddo SS JT), Babi Shakur (Buddo SS JT), Okello Richard (BUL FC JT), Ssekanjako Frank (Vipers SC JT), Sserwadda Henry (Rays of Grace Academy), Nyonyintono Geofrey (Janan Sports Academy), Nkoola Arafat (Viper SC JT), Wanyama Simon (Rays of Grace Academy), Bagenda Enock (Royal Giant High School), Gift Fred Mutalya (Kiira College Butiki) to

Share This Article