Over 40 Schools to take part in 2024 UMEA Solidarity Games 

admin
By admin
3 Min Read

David GOMBE

The 2024 UMEA SOLIDARITY GAMES have been launched today at Masaka Secondary School.

The games will be hosted by Masaka Secondary School and will officially kick off on Friday 29th March and climax on Monday 1st April.

Over 40 schools are expected to compete in Football, Netball (only girls), Volleyball, Handball, Badminton and Table Tennis.

While speaking to the Media, Hajji Mpungu Musa Musoke, the Headteacher of Masaka SS affirmed the school’s readiness to host this year’s edition.

- Advertisement -

“Masaka Secondary School is a big school with over 4500 students, we can accommodate everyone. Once you are here, you have to feel at home,” Hajji Mpungu said.

Hajji Lwembawo Hussein Kyagulanyi, the UMEA Solidarity Games General Secretary echoed the objectives and relevance of the games.

“The UMEA games began way back in 1989, about 35 years ago. Among the objectives of the games is to forge unity among Muslim founded schools, to nurture talents, to advance Islamic values, to prepare teams for the National Championships and to foster a well being of students among others,” Hajji Lwembawo said.

Kibuli Secondary School were the overall winners of the 2023 UMEA Solidarity Games held at Kawanda SS last year.

During last year’s edition, Kibuli were the overall winners after scooping four Gold medals in Table Tennis in both Singles and Team Events for Boys and Girls while Ngando SS successfully retained the Netball title.

- Advertisement -

Kawempe Muslim won a double in football after clinching both Boys and Girls titles while Ngando SS won the Netball title.

All the 2023 winners, runners up and third placed teams

•Table Tennis Singles Girls

- Advertisement -

1st: Nakawala Jemima (Kibuli SS)
2nd: Nandala Lydia (Mbogo Mixed)
3rd: Namala Shanita (Mbogo High)

Table Tennis Team Event – Girls

1st: Kibuli SS
2nd: Mbogo High
3rd: Mbogo Mixed

Table Tennis Singles Boys

1st: Mbabazi Samuel (Kibuli SS)
2nd: Balyewunya Enock (Kibuli SS)
3rd: Magomu Clement (Kawanda SS)

Table Tennis Team Event – Boys

1st: Kibuli SS
2nd: Mbogo Mixed
3rd: Ubuntu Hill

Badminton Team Event Girls

1st: Mbogo High
2nd: Mariam High
3rd: Kawanda SS

Badminton Team Event – Boys

1st: Kibuli SS
2nd: Kinaawa HS Kawempe
3rd: Kakungulu Memorial

Handball Girls

1st: Kawanda SS A
2nd: Kibuli SS
3rd: Gombe SS

Handball Boys

1st: Kakungulu Memorial
2nd: Gombe SS
3rd: Kawanda SS

Volleyball Girls

1st: Kinaawa HS Mugongo
2nd: Mariam High
3rd: Ubuntu Hill School

Volleyball Boys

1st: Ubuntu Hill School
2nd: Mbogo Mixed
3rd: Kinaawa HS Kawempe

Netball

1st: Ngando SS
2nd: Kawanda SS B
3rd: Madina Islamic

Football Girls

1st: Kawempe Muslim A
2nd: Kawempe Muslim B
3rd: Masaka SS

Football Boys

1st: Kawempe Muslim
2nd: Madina Islamic
3rd: Kibuli SS

Share This Article